The Unity of Science Conference Programme

“The Unity of Science”
Alexandria, 1-3 December 2006

DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME (PDF file, 48 Kb)

Follow the links below to read presentation abstracts and download presentation files.  You will need Adobe Acrobat to read most of these files.


FRIDAY 1 DECEMBER 2006

14.00 - 17.00 Registration of Participants (Hotel Helnan Palestine)

18.00 Opening Ceremony at the Bibliotheca Alexandrina

Opening Addresses
Director, BA, Ismail Serageldin
UNESCO Representative, Gérard de Puymege
TWAS Executive Director, Mohamed H.A. Hassan
IAP Co-Chairs, Chen Zhu and Yves Quéré
H.E. Hani Helal, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research

19.30 – 21.00 Dinner at the Graeco-Roman Restaurant, BA


SATURDAY 2 DECEMBER 2006

Morning Session

Opening Lecture Chair: Ralph Cicerone
9.00 – 9.50   Science in Egypt from Imhotep to Zewail by Ismail Serageldin
9.50 – 10.05 Discussion

Mathematical Sciences Chair: Edoardo Vesentini
10.05 – 10.55 Mathematics, between Past and Future by Jean-Pierre Kahane
10.55 – 11.10 Discussion

11.10 – 12.00 Refreshments and Poster Session

12.00 – 12.45 Providing a Level-playing Field to World Citizens through Innovations in ICT  by Ashok Jhunjhunvala
12.45 – 13.00 Discussion

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch at the Graeco-Roman Restaurant (BA)

Afternoon Session

Physical Sciences Chair: Yuan Lee
14.15 – 15.05 Physics, Now and in the Future by David Gross
15.05 – 15.20 Discussion

15.20 – 16.05 Emerging Applications of Intense Lasers in Sciences by Jie Zhang
16.05 – 16.20 Discussion

16.20 – 17.30 Refreshments and Poster Session  Chair: Gunnar Öquist

17.30 – 18.15 Uncovering the Universe by Teresa Lago
18.15 – 18.30 Discussion

19.30 – 20.30 Dinner at the BA

20.30 – 21.00 After-dinner Talk: Chair: Norihisa Doi
The Earth’s Polar Regions and the International Polar Year 2007-08 by Chris Rapley


SUNDAY 3 DECEMBER 2006

Morning Session

Life Sciences Chair: Lorna Casselton
9.00 – 9.50 Biology Past and Biology Future: Where have we been and where are we going? by Bruce Alberts
9.50 – 10.05 Discussion

10.05 – 10.50 New Trends in Microbiology by Hu Zhihong
10.50 – 11.05 Discussion

11.05 – 11.40 Refreshments and Poster Session

Earth Sciences Chair: M. Shamsher Ali
11.40 – 12.25 The Shape of the Earth: From Eratosthenes to the Space Age by Kurt Lambeck
12.25 – 12.40 Discussion

12.40 – 14.00 Lunch at the Graeco-Roman Restaurant (BA)

Afternoon Session  Chair: Mohsen Shoukry

14.00 – 14.45 Earth Simulation on the Earth Simulator by Keiko Takahashi
14.45 – 15.00 Discussion

15.00 – 15.45 Earth Sciences in the Third Millennium: From Deep Earth to Social Issues by Manuel A. Iturralde-Vinent
15.45 – 16.00 Discussion

16.00 – 16.30 Refreshments

Science and Society Chair: Anthony MBewu
16.30 – 17.15 Women for Science: A Leadership Role for Academies by Johanna Sengers, Manju Sharma
17.15 – 17.30 Discussion

17.30 – 18.15 Social Sciences: Truthful or Useful? by Pieter Drenth
18.15 – 18.30 Discussion

In Summary … Chair: Goverdhan Mehta
18.30 – 19.15 A Synthesis : Where Does Science go? Édouard Brézin
19.15 – 19.30 Discussion

19.30 – 20.30 Dinner at the BA

20.30 – 21.00 After-dinner Talk: Chair: Joseph Malo
GMOs: a Science-and-Society Issue by Jocelyn Webster